Roma, the black and white Mexican semi-autobiographical tale by Alfonso Cuarón, which has been produced by Netflix and is distributed by the platform, won four BAFTA awards.

During the official ceremony, which took place at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 10 February 2019, the film was lauded as winner in the following categories: Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography and Best Film Not In The English Language.

Yorgos Lanthimos’ period drama The Favourite, which had been nominated in 12 major categories, won seven: Best Leading Actress for Olivia Coleman, Best Supporting Actress for Racher Weisz, Best Original Screenplay, Outstanding British Film, Production Design, Costume Design, Make Up & Hair.

 

The full list of winners: 

 

Best Film

Winner: Roma by Alfonso Cuaròn. Produced by Gabriela Rodrìguez.

BlackkKlansman

The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

A Star Is Born

 

Director

Winner: Roma by Alfonso Cuaròn.

Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman

Paweł Pawlikowski for Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos for The Favourite

Alfonso Cuaron for Roma

Bradley Cooper for A Star Is Born

 

Outstanding British Film

Winner: The Favourite by Yorgos Lanthimos.

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

McQueen

Stan & Ollie

You Were Never Really Here

 

Leading Actor

Winner: Rami Malek for Bohemian Rapsody.

Bradley Cooper for A Star Is Born

Christian Bale for Vice

Rami Malek for Bohemian Rhapsody

Steve Coogan for Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen for Green Book

 

Olivia Coleman in a still from The Favourite.

 

Leading Actress

Winner: Olivia Colman for The Favourite

Glenn Close for The Wife

Lady Gaga for A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy for Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Olivia Colman for The Favourite

Viola Davis for Widows

 

Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali for Green Book

Adam Driver for BlackkKlansman

Mahershala Ali for Green Book

Richard E Grant for Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell for Vice

Timothee Chalamet for Beautiful Boy

 

Supporting Actress

Winner: Rachel Weisz for The Favourite

Amy Adams for Vice

Claire Foy for First Man

Emma Stone for The Favourite

Margot Robbie for Mary Queen of Scots

Rachel Weisz for The Favourite

 

Letitia Wright in Black Panther

 

EE Rising Star Award 

Winner: Letitia Wright for Black Panther.

Jessie Buckley

Cynthia Erivo

Barry Keoghan

Lakeith Stanfield

Letitia Wright

 

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

Winner: Beast, by Michael Pearce and Lauren Dark

 Apostasy, by Daniel Kokotajlo

 Beast, by Michael Pearce and Lauren Dark

 A Cambodian Spring, by Chris Kelly

 Pili, by Leanne Welham and Sophie Harman

 Ray & Liz, by Richard Billingham and Jacqui Davies

 

Film Not In The English Language

Winner: Roma

 Cold War

 Dogman

 Roma

 Shoplifters

 

Documentary

Winner: Free Solo

 Free Solo

 McQueen

 RBG

 They Shall Not Grow Old

 Three Identical Strangers

 

Animated Film

Winner: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

 Incredibles 2

 Isle of Dogs

 Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

 

Original Screenplay

Winner: The Favourite.

 Cold War

 The Favourite

 Green Book

 Roma

 Vice

 

Adam Driver and John David Washington in a still from the film BlacKkKlansman

 

Adapted Screenplay

Winner: BlacKkKlansman

 BlacKkKlansman

 Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 First Man

 If Beale Street Could Talk

 A Star Is Born

 

Original Music

Winner: A Star Is Born

BlackkKlansman

If Beale Street Could Talk

Isle of Dogs

Mary Poppins Returns

A Star Is Born

 

Cinematography

Winner: Roma

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

 

Costume Design

Winner: The Favourite

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Queen of Scots

 

Editing

Winner: Vice

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

Vice

 

Production Design

Winner: The Favourite

 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

 The Favourite

 First Man

 Mary Poppins Returns

 Roma

 

Make-Up And Hair

Winner: The Favourite

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Stan & Ollie

Vice

 

Sound

Winner: Bohemian Rapsody

Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

A Quiet Place

A Star Is Born

 

Special Visual Effects

Winner: Black Panther

 Avengers: Infinity War

 Black Panther

 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

 First Man

 Ready Player One

 

British Short Film

Winner: 73 Cows

 73 Cows

 Bachelor

 The Blue Door

 The Field

 Wale

 

British Short Animation

Winner: Roughhouse

 I'm OK

 Marfa

 Roughhouse

 

Outstanding Contribution To British Cinema

Number 9 Films. Stephen Woolley & Elizabeth Karlsen.